Solved

I want my house in 3D on Google map/Earth.

Posted on 2014-02-17
8
600 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I want my house in 3D on Google map/Earth.  Where can I find someone to do that for me ?
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39866869
As far as I know it can't be done. Doo you know otherwise?
https://support.google.com/earth/answer/2789536
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 167 total points
ID: 39867127
You can use Google Building Maker...
3D Buildings Tutorials
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 39867216
You may contact photographers in your region, who are experienced in taking pictures of buildings.

Ask them if they can take the necessary texture photos of your house, which then can be mapped onto the blocks created in Google Building Maker to give it a realistic view...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 333 total points
ID: 39869171
This can be done with sketch up as well. As outlined here :http://www.google.com.au/earth/learn/3dbuildings.html#tab=create-3d-models-with-sketchup
Sketch up example: http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehouse/details?mid=6786e4700478dfd83f8fc8dcc50fb74&prevstart=0

You import the photos and create a 3d model.  Export as a kmz file that will automatically open in Google earth. I started doing this a while back but only got as far as part building my house in sketch up (no photos or location information)
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 39909249
How do I make Google Earht to accept my 3d model.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39910984
As I said in my previous post.  Do you have your model as a kmz?  If so just double click it and it will open in Google Earth.

If you're talking about it being included in Google Earth for everyone then unfortunately you're out of luck.  Closed house on that front.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 39911047
I am talking about "included in Google Earth for everyone" as all the other house around.
Is it up to Google which houses are displayed to everyone ?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 333 total points
ID: 39911198
At this stage it is. One of the links I posted earlier said something about more being available soon. But I suspect they're automating it somehow from the photos they've got
0