Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Startup programs on XP

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi, I have been trying to install a program for a week and when the progress bar gets to about 65% the computer crashes.  I would like to see what programs are running in the background to see what may be intefering with the installation.  How do I see which programs are in the start-up manager?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865869
run msconfig (from Start>Run) and check Startup tab to see what is running at startup.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865914
I'm a big fan of Autoruns.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39866146
Open the task manager and look at the running processes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39866283
Thank you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39866439
windows sysinternals has a lot of tools that can help you to see what is running in the background. MS now owns these tools.  autoruns is one tool http://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx and process manager is another tool that will show what is running in the background   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/sysinternals/bb896645 these are free and do not install anything in the registry, or install any files on the computer they just run with out the install process.
0