Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla 3 unable to sumbit site Map to Google WebMaster tools

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-01
Hi

I am having trouble submitting my sitemap using Google webmaster tools. Tried couple of ways but using  It keeps giving me the error "Denied by robots.txt" I am not very experienced but from reading help if there is no robots.txt on the root of site its is crawled so I delete it for now but still get error any suggestions I can work through. Not sure if I should check with host or not

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fusionc
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899119
read this link about the robots.txt
http://www.robotstxt.org/robotstxt.html

or you can use this in a robots.txt file: (change the name to your domain)

Sitemap: http://www.yoursite.com/sitemap.xml
User-agent: *
Allow: /sitemap.xml
Allow: /index.php
Allow: /index.html
Allow: /index.htm
Disallow: /
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39906202
any update?

also check in Google's Webmasters settings for that site  - is the site define completely is it is a sub folder of your setup?   i.e.    www.yourdomain.com/thewebsite
then simply include the robots.txt file in the root of your website  www.yourdomain.com/thewebsite/robots.txt
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219317
Login to your webmaster tools.
Under the tools section on the left, goto 'Set Preferred Domain' and make sure you've selected to use www.yourdomain.com
don't forget to put www. in front of the domain name

Also try this : submit your robots.txt to the "Fetch as Googlebot" tool.
0