Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare License?

Posted on 2014-02-17
11
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I downloaded WVware ESXi 5.5.0 and I'm getting a pop up that my VMware ESX license has expired.. The following features are no longer available...  When I try to find out how to purchase said license I'm getting now where.  Can anyone shed some light?
vmware.png
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865902
When you downloaded the Evaluation, did you make a note of the FREE VMware ESXi 5.5 License?

My EE Article, also applicable for 5.5, has the links, required to obtain your FREE license.

Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

If you do not Apply a FREE License (after registering), after 60 days the product will expire, after 60 days of trial mode.

The VMware Online Store is here, which will allow you to purchase online a version of VMware vSphere.

VMware vSphere Essentials, at approx $600 is the most basic version.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39866115
Do you intend to to buy a license for your ESXi?
If yes, then you can buy it at the VMware Store
http://store.vmware.com/store/vmwde/en_GB/home

If you want to use ESXi for Free, you will have to go here
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/evalcenter?p=free-esxi5&lp=default

Register and you will get a key. Apply that and your ESXi will be free forever. But there are sone limitations. The main would be that you wont be able to manage this ESXi in a vCenter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39867218
OK stupid question... I I download 5.1 I will need to redo my server that has 5.5 on it or is there a way I can get around this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867223
Just download the license, the license for 5.1 and 5.5 are the same!

if you do download 5.1, and install, it will overwrite the 5.5 installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39867272
Ok I see the license but when I try to register it tells me that it's already in use?  when I look at the summary the image profile is ESXi -5.5.0-1331820-standard?  I think perhaps I've installed VSphere maybe that's what it's asking for a license..
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867305
When you add this license displayed at the VMware Website, and you input into ESXi 5.5, it states already in use?

Can you screenshot the license summary?

Select Host > Configuration > Licensed Features
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39867325
Sure - here's both
summary.png
summary2.png
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39867331
Okay, so the current server does NOT have a license.

If you click the Edit (link), on the far right side at the top, in Summary2 (edit is missing) can you apply your License.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39867332
I can't believe I did that!  I didn't enter the license.  OMG I feel like an idiot!!  thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39867335
Thanks when I looked at the config. I realized I didn't enter the license key.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39867342
That's no problem, we've all been there.....

Glad to help.
0