Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IMAC running dual boot windows 7 windows keeps crashing

Posted on 2014-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I don't use the apple side much anymore
I use windows 7 with latest updates
my pc crashes several times a day using different softwares, like IE or outlook or word or just notepad - nothing consistent.
I have done virus checks, malware checks, etc.

Now not only does it crash it slows down a lot and takes forever to boot.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39867037
Have you tested the RAM?
Have you tested the HDD?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39867151
Are you running Windows using Parallels or VMWare fusion?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 39867299
not using parallels or VMware

not sure how to test ram or hdd
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 39867408
In Windows 7 boot CD you have an option - Repair your PC. It allows testing the RAM. There is such option.
As for the HDD test, which model of HDD are you using? WD? Samsung? Find it out and go to the website of HDD manufacturer. They have there free tools to check the HDD health.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 39903366
I don't have a windows 7 boo cd
I have run chkdsk twice and a memory check - found no issues
my pc is so slow now I am using an old laptop

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39903403
But you can create a CD using Windows Backup & Recovery interface. There is an option - Create Repair CD. Make it and use it.
What HDD are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 39940401
I am accepting your answer because my pc is on it's way out - have a new one on order.
I tested the memory and the hard drive and found not issues - it just freezes and shuts down for no apparent reason

thanks for trying to help
0