Solved

Exclude Duplicates based on column value

Posted on 2014-02-17
9
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have a view SSG_CATALOG that exports data for our catalog with columns  ITEMNMBR, ITEMDESC, DEALERPRICE, PRCLEVEL my problem is that because we used different price levels foreach item it creates a row for each item. For example Item ACCP2015BR1 has a price level of A, AAA, and B but the DEALERPRICE is the same for all 3 levels so I just want to return only the A price level if the DEALERPRICE for AAA and B = A.

Price Levels
0
Comment
Question by:skull52
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39865936
Hi,

My thought is a group by with the min of prclevel

ie
select
    c.itemnmbr
    , c.itemdesc
    , c.dealerprice
    , min( c.prclevel ) as PRCLEVEL
from dbo.SSG_CATALOG c
where
    somewhereclause
group by
    c.itemnmbr
    , c.itemdesc
    , c.dealerprice
order by
    c.itemnmbr
    , c.itemdesc
    , c.dealerprice
;

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39865938
One way would be to use RANK() to order the PRICELEVEL values, grouped by ITEMNBR and DEALERPRICE, alphabetically (Assuming A is better than AAA is better than B), then just grab all the rows that sort first.  
SELECT a.ITEMNMBR, a.ITEMDESC, a.DEALERPRICE, a.PRICELEVEL
FROM (
   SELECT ITEMNBR, ITEMDESC, DEALERPRICE, PRICELEVEL, 
      RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY ITEMNMBR, DEALERPRICE ORDER BY PRICELEVEL) as rank_order) a
WHERE a.rank_order = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39865951
Hi,

I'd be interested in the execution plan costs - if there are major differences between these two approaches.

Regards
  David
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:skull52
ID: 39866014
Thanks for the responses

David,
 I get the following error from your suggestion
Msg 4145, Level 15, State 1, Line 9
An expression of non-boolean type specified in a context where a condition is expected, near 'group'.

Jim,
I cant even get yours to run I think the reference to the  SSG_CATALOG is missing
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 39866032
<correction to my above code.  You may have to check the column names, as the image was hard to read>
SELECT a.ITEMNMBR, a.ITEMDESC, a.DEALERPRICE, a.PRICELEVEL
FROM (
   SELECT ITEMNBR, ITEMDESC, DEALERPRICE, PRICELEVEL, 
      RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY ITEMNMBR, DEALERPRICE ORDER BY PRICELEVEL) as rank_order
   FROM SSG_CATALOG) a
WHERE a.rank_order = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39866036
Hi,

Did you just cut and paste my answer, or did you read it? You'll need to edit the where clause (or delete it!)

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:skull52
ID: 39867902
David, My bad I did miss the WHERE clause.

Jim, thanks for fixing that, I knew the Reference to the table was missing so I added it

OK, so with using Jim's solution I get 25071 rows With David's I get 24974 a difference of 97 rows
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39867942
>OK, so with using Jim's solution I get 25071 rows With David's I get 24974 a difference of 97 rows
Since we don't have access to your data set, you will have to identify the 97 row difference and troubleshoot.   Perhaps there are duplicate rows being returned, in which case you can replace SELECT with SELECT DISTINCT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skull52
ID: 39874557
Jim,
I used DISTINCT but it only returned 1 row less, and I examined the results and they look good so I am going with your solution. Thanks to David for his solution also.
0