Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best rate for my 800 numbers?

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have a few 800 numbers that see MINIMAL use (mostly wrong numbers). I have them 'cause they spell my company and family names. But don't use them and don't want to get rid of them because they are novel to us.

Right now I'm paying $5 / month / line for the 888 numbers (2 of them) and $2 / month / line for the 866 and 877 numbers (2 of them)  and 6.9c / minute.
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Conner Turner
ID: 39866089
Hi,

Generally those numbers are OK, but if you are looking to keep them and get no traffic on the incoming line then why bother? Isn't that just a waste of money?

You are paying for something that isn't used, and also if you decided to seel or not pay the fee then you could always get them back later?

Normally your $5 a month fee is pretty reasonable and as for an incoming charge that's expected unless you have a toll free .

HTH,
Conner
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39866114
conner - not following what you mean by

as for an incoming charge that's expected unless you have a toll free .

Yeah, keeping them because I might want to use them  later / novelty of what they spell.  If I let them go, might not be able to get them back later.

$5 is reasonable!?  Bummer : (
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Conner Turner earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866149
Hello,

By incoming charges I mean the  6.9c paid , this is a reasonable fee , others can cost up to 10c and the chances of you getting them back is still pretty high, or maybe make a deal with your provider to see if he can reserve these numbers?

As far as this goes I feel like this question has been answered, there maybe better deals out there but those custom numbers are great in terms of what you pay now !

HTH,
Conner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39866291
thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39866295
Here is a link to the group I use, but I have to agree you have a good rate and if you move them remember that you will be charged for the porting service as well..

http://ipcomms.net/services/sip-trunking/toll-free-800
0