Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2003 Bare Metal recovery using Windows Backup

Posted on 2014-02-17
11
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Is it possible to do a bare metal recovery of Windows SBS 2003 from a Windows Server Backup? If it is, how is it done please?
I've performed bare metal recoveries of SBS2008 and SBS2011 from Windows Server Backup and they seem to work fine but SBS2003 seems as little less obvious on how it's done.
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866121
Sure. Documentation for it can be downloaded from here:  http://sbsurl.com/backup

Jeff
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39866296
There's easy bare metal and there's not easy bare metal.

SBS 2003 backup is just a subset of Symantec Backup Exec and will take many hours to do a "bare" metal restore.

08 and 11 use an image based restore that 03 does not.

Easiest way is with a 3rd party like Symantec System Recovery 2013.
Freebie down load for 60 day eval.

http://www.symantec.com/system-recovery-server-edition
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39867268
Is it possible to do a bare metal recovery of Windows SBS 2003 from a Windows Server Backup?
same or different hardware? Believe this will be the largest hurtle you have to overcome (if) you have different hardware.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39867287
Yes, I think you're right. I'm migrating over to new hardware and I thought this would make it dead easy to move but I think (looking at Jeff's link to the backup document), that the hardware differences are going to give me more trouble than it's worth. I think I may have to build the new server in parallel to the old one and then migrate the data across manually. It's not too much of a deal as there aren't a large number of users but a restore would have been nice. I'll implement the new Windows Backup on the new hardware and hope I'll never have to use it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39867345
Good luck let us know how it goes.

FYI I've had great success with Storagecraft, it's priced well compared to it's competition, easy to install and administer too. Allows 15 minute backups with the ability to boot into a virtual environment from a BDR or the cloud if disaster strikes.

Your old server sounds like it could be used for a BDR depending on what happened to it, just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39867370
Nothing wrong with the old server, just a bit underpowered so time for an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39868989
You can always just P2V your current server if you need to get it on a larger machine.  Be aware though, that if your licensing is OEM it cannot be legally moved to new hardware.  

I've had to do this for a number of clients though as they wanted to upgrade, but weren't quite ready -- so it's probably fine for a few months, but you need to get out of SBS 2003 anyhow since support ends in April.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39869063
P2V, now that's a good idea! I hadn't thought of that.
Yes, I agree, my days are numbered with SBS2003 so I will (very soon) need to move up a notch.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39869178
There are virtually (pun intended) no issues with P2V -- it will just work and will buy you the time to decide what to do next.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39869244
Depending upon the version of SBS,if it's a Dell or HP branded OEM version ,it is keyed to the BIOS of the system and will not activate.

So bear that in mind ,along with in a virtualized  state ,you now need to get a licensed Vmware product and a new backup up program($$$$).

Otherwise the backups will not take advantage of the new backup  API.

My 2 cents,get an eval of SSR 2013,use the different hardware restore feature and be done with it,no muss ,no fuss.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39884188
This is certainly the answer to the question I asked and thanks for that. Bare metal recovery with Windows 2003 isn't fun as it is necessary to build the server and then do the restore which is a bit time-consuming, but to be fair it does do the job. With the demise of SBS2003 and the advice given here, I have decided to ditch SBS2003 and get myself a copy of SBS2011. The DR in SBS2011 seems very easy and with the little testing I've done it does seem to do the trick. At least with SBS2011 I can relax now until 2020.
0