Solved

Anti Virus Software

Posted on 2014-02-17
10
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
What is a good recommend Anti-virus software for a Company with 200 laptops/PC's and 10 servers? currently using Make Enterprise which is not very good at detecting and removing viruses.
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39866161
Free or paid?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39866166
Only use commercial paid Anti Virus for a business. I have had to rip of cheap AV and replace with decent AV to stop virus outbreaks.

I use Symantec Endpoint Protection on servers and workstations. Pricing is competitive, resource consumption is low, server logs have to be managed to control disk space.

There are other good manufacturers of commercial paid product.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39866183
The free AV tools are only for private use, not for use in a company (except Clamav, which is OpenSource, but it doesn't include a real-time option, so for most situations it isn't usable).

I would go for PandaCloud AntiVirus, it uses the least resources and is very good.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39866276
They all have their quirks.
The best out there are still only about 90% effective.
I use AVG and it does a decent job.
I've had Symantec detect viruses and not be able to clean them and then use the M$ freebie and they're gone.
Kind of a crap shoot.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39866286
They all have their quirks. The best out there are still only about 90% effective.

Yes. That is because ALL Antivirus solutions are rear guard applications that figure out current virus definitions AFTER the Zero Day attack.

@DNRRP - Tell your management you do need good commercial anti virus, and then tell your people to use common sense.

There is very little likelihood that some virus will seek you out.

Virus attacks are caused be gullible people thinking an "I can help you" button is OK to click. All deals to good to be true, all get rich schemes, all "I am your friend" schemes, all "I can fix your computer schemes", all jokes, all dodgy sites should ALL be avoided. This is the only real way to protect a computer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39866444
This type of question you will get several different opinions as we have several users who satisfied with the products that they uses. We used to use the Symantec endpoint product but we have since moved to the MS Forefront Endpoint product at the  university where I work we support over 5000 computers at the university where I work. We are quite happy with the product. It uses the same virus definition and search engine as MS Security Essentials.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39866470
This question is asked regularly and you need to understand that asking it is like asking for the best flavor of Ice Cream.  There are DOZENS of flavors and dozens of Antivirus products and EVERYONE has an opinion.  

So, that said, here's mine:

SYMANTEC is AWFUL.  We use it at one client where I have no say in the product used (it's a large multi-national company).  I've cleaned more viruses off the computers I help them with (50 or so) in the past year than I have off all my other clients combined in the last 3 years, possibly more, at least another 75 systems.

The product I use at my other clients?  VIPRE from ThreatTrack (GFI).  VIPRE is very nicely priced, has a great management console and deployment system, and is quite effective and not a resource hog in my experience.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39866524
Very easy to hate Symantec,they give you a lot of good reasons.

I have had at least 15 or 20 years dealing with their products (backup ,antivirus),and they ,along with CA,have been taking turns on one upping who can turn out the worst products.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39866577
I second Rindi.
We use Panda Cloud Office Protection for thousands of clients.
http://www.pandasecurity.com/usa/enterprise/solutions/cloud-office-protection/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39867239
Webroot SecureAnywhere (business endpoint protection) is another great option.
0