Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchange 2003 to a new Server 2008 R2 with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I currently have a Server 2008 Std Domain with another Server 2003 with Exchange 2003.   I am going to replace the Server 2003 with new hardware and Server 2008 R2 with Exchange 2010.  

What is proper way to move exchange 2003 to a new server running exchange 2010?  My intentions is to add the new server as a member server.  Also the old server was being used to replicate the Server 2008 std already in place.
0
Comment
Question by:Ron Baack
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peea earned 750 total points
ID: 39866550
FYI - I believe what you need has been covered here.

Exchange Server 2003 to 2010 Migration Guide
http://exchangeserverpro.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/Exchange-Server-2003-to-2010-Migration-Guide-V1.3-Planning-Chapter.pdf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866624
Use the Exchange Server Deployment Assistant from Microsoft:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/jj657516.aspx

It will generate customized documentation for you to upgrade from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 750 total points
ID: 39867178
Hi Husker,
You can get help from this well documented and step-wise explained blog for moving Exchange 2003 to new server 2008 R2 with exchange 2010 : http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/04/29/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-exchange-2010-and-windows-2008-r2/
Also, checkout this MS-Library for understanding the deployment of Exchange 2010
Moreover, if you wish to reduce the time consumed during whole migration process, you can have a look at this automated option (http://www.exchangemailboxmigration.com/) which would also be a good choice for you.
0