[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sample Access Form - Its killing Me

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hello all,

I am trying to store product information in one table. The issues – there are easy 29 columns. Can anyone direct me to a sample access form that was designed and laid out for storing product information that has several fields? I am trying to do it but it looks very ugly currently. So if I could get a good visual of some sample forms that stored similar product specific data – that will greatly help
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 800 total points
ID: 39866251
Can you provide us with a list of the fields?  Generally, you can group fields that are related together and place them on a tab control.  In some cases, if you have some fields that are redundant, you can normalize the table and use subforms for viewing some of that data.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 400 total points
ID: 39866355
Microsoft offers a number of free templates. You should be able to find something here:

Microsoft Office Templates

Flyster
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 800 total points
ID: 39867350
The tab control is your friend<g>

Group the fields by category.  For example, general info on the first tab (Description, ABC class, etc), weight's and dim's on another, Stock on Hand, On Order, Committed, etc on another, MPS/MRP lead times and fences on another, etc.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39867848
Thank you all :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39867879
thank you again, this is a life saver - sometimes few words from you - can open up my brain to work logically, thanks guys!!
0