[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi Experts:

I have a SBS 2012 server.  Exchange 2010 had been working well.  Recently we changed isp's.  In doing so, I am using the provided "Actiontec" router/modem as the primary firewall.  Obviously we got a new Public ip.  I've made the necessary changes within the domain.  The problem is none of the outlook clients will connect to the exchange server any longer (within the LAN).  I've port forwarded all the necessary ports although I don't believe that would prevent outlook from connecting to the exchange server.  I have several different versions of outlook running.  None of them will communicate with the exchange server.  All worked well with the previous isp and thier modem/router.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sntrouble07
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866236
I've made the necessary changes within the domain.

What exactly did you do?

Because you really didn't need to make ANY internal changes if you had set the Actiontec's LAN IP to be the same as the previous router you had in place.

So, how about posting a COMPLETE ipconfig /all from both your server and a workstation.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 39866246
The changes I'm referring to are MX and C records.  Our public IP has changed so it was necessary.  Below is the information you requested.


Server:


Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SERVER2011
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : MyDomain.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : MyDomain.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82574L Gigabit Network Connectio
n
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-90-50-E8-D6
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3685:36ca:c04d:e460%10(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6027:784b:7569:24f4%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.198(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890640
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-A6-16-12-00-25-90-50-E8-D6

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::3685:36ca:c04d:e460%10
                                       192.168.1.198
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{3ABBB391-AFFC-440C-A3CA-6024F78D63A1}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes





Workstation:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : AR01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : MyDomain.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : MyDomain.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : MyDomain.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 14-DA-E9-D3-E0-91
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f037:877a:9a48:9b9c%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.17(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, February 17, 2014 9:12:51 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, February 25, 2014 9:12:50 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.198
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 253025001
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-9C-7B-89-14-DA-E9-D3-E2-03

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.198
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.MyDomain.com:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : MyDomain.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes





Please let me know if you need anything further.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 39866267
Something else I've noticed.

Using Outlook 2013, I can create a new profile within outlook.  It autodiscovers the exchange server, claims to properly configure the account, but when I run outlook I get the following error:

Cannot start MS Outlook.  Cannot open the Outlook window.  The set of folders cannot be opened.  You mus connect to the MS exchange with the current profile before you can synchronize your folders with your outlook data file (.ost).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39870497
Run the fix my network wizard in the SBS management console, and ensure that it comes back clean. Resolve any issues that it comes back with.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39871490
Yep... I agree with Simon on that.

Jeff
0