Solved

Can't load program

Posted on 2014-02-17
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi, how can I identify the driver and/or program that is interfering with the installation of this program.  I have trying all week to load it and it gets to about 65 to 70% across the screen and the computer crashes.  I use Windows 7.  Sonar has not been that helpfull up to now.

I am attaching some screen shots showing the Task Manager as well as what programs are installed on my computer in hopes that you may find a clue.  By the way, I turned Windows firewall off as well as AVG.
Thanks
Screen-Shot-1.jpg
Screen-Shot-2.jpg
Screen-Shot-3.jpg
Screen-Shot-4.jpg
Screen-Shot-5.jpg
Screen-Shot-6.jpg
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 84 total points
ID: 39866299
What program are you trying to install? Much of what you have installed is normal and should not interfere. What is the package you are installing?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 333 total points
ID: 39866451
Is the Sonar Studio the application you are trying to install? Does your computer meet the minimum requirements to install the application? It is hard to know exactly what is blocking the install of the application. Was this application downloaded or was it installed from media that you have purchased such as a cd? It is possible that the download was damaged and gets hung up at the 60 to 70% point or maybe the media such as the disc is damaged. If you downloaded it try redownloading it or if you are installing from a disc check for scratches or damaged media.  You can try installing it by turning off your startup items. Run msconfig and turn off all startup items, restart your computer then try re-installing the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39866486
The program I am installing is SONAR X3 STUDIO.  At $300.- I figured I got a good disc but since it wasn't working, I downloaded the trial version and that failed as well.  The disc has no scratches and since the download version didn't work either, I feel that it is the computer.  My computer has 6 GB of RAM so it is plenty powerful and I have 265 GB of free space on the HD.

Tell me this, if I turn off all of my startup items, will the computer restart and if it does, how do I enable them again?

Also, doesn't Windows automatically create a CRASH report when it crashes and perhaps tell us exactly what is causing the problem?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 333 total points
ID: 39866685
When you disable items in the msconfig it will ask you to reboot your computer, the reason is because some apps can not be disabled if the application is running, so you reboot permitting windows to disable the start up item. You can go back in msconfig and re-enable the applications you turned off, once you finish installing the application. It definitely does seem like a computer issue, since the downloaded file and the disc both cause the system to fail during the install. You can look in the events to see what is happening there, why it may have failed to install.  Click on the windows orb, and type event viewer, you can check the events in the window that pops up. You do have enough ram and harddrive space to install it. I am wondering if the failed attempts have installed most of the software, and it will now no longer install properly because files are half installed. I am wondering if a system restore point was created before the software tried to install. If so maybe try going to a past restore point. then try to install the software. Or maybe there is a clean up tool available to remove the partially installed software.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 333 total points
ID: 39866718
If there is no removal tool for this you can try applications such as: Should_I_Remove_it or Revo Unistaller http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html and Absolute unistaller, http://www.glarysoft.com/absolute-uninstaller/
The last two apps are well known products I have not tried the first one.

You may need to use a registry clean up tool to remove the remenants of the application that did not install properly.  I use ccleaner to clean up temp files and to clean up the errors in the registry.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 39867158
i saw a lot of dmp files - but all size= 0
this is not correct.
it can be a sign of a corrupted OS, or virus infection.
did you scan recently for virus - with updated AV?
also run roguekiller and mbam :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller

report back
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 333 total points
ID: 39868200
How long did you let the install process go when it was at 70 %. I some times hate the progress bar, because often it may appear that it is hung up at such and such a percentage, but it is usually still doing something.... and if you wait a good 15 minutes it should continue to proceed. If your system has a hard drive led watch the hard drive led to see if the system is actively processing doing something. If there is no hard drive activity for 5 minutes or the progress bar does not move at all for 15 to 30 minutes then I would have to agress the system has hung up in the install process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39868972
For the record, here is how I finally installed it.  The SONAR people came through and together, we got it done.  Disabling all of the start-up items didn't help.  They had me 1) reboot in safe mode which disabled unnecessary drivers, 2) transfer the contents of the disc on to my HD and 3) do the installation from the HD.  This took quite a while but they stayed with me throughout the process and it finally worked.  Thank you for all your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39868976
Many thanks
0