Solved

Can Remote Web Work Place be setup without a domain?

Posted on 2014-02-17
11
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi there, just wondering can RWW be setup on SBS 2008 with out having a domain registered?

If So, how is this done?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:MXDEWD
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39866487
RWW requires a domain.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39866585
I disagree with cliff on this.  You can certainly access it if you don't have a registered domain name.  But why wouldn't you just register a name which only costs about $10 a year?!?!?

For ten bucks you wouldn't have to remember the IP address or monkey around with anything to get it to work properly.

The whole point of domain names is to make it easier to remember how to access a server.  

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866593
Actually it's even cheaper than I said... GoDaddy is now registering .info domains for just $2.99/year, or .us domains for $3.99/year.  You don't have to use a .com domain.

Jeff
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39866862
I thought you needed a local domain for RWW  to work. I have never seen it work in workgroup setting. Even in essentials it needs an existing domain or run as a DC.
However I could be wrong.
Having an external domain is defenitly wothwhile and makes it much more civil.

Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866972
Olaf, that's not the question.  SBS can't even be installed in a workgroup.

The issue is whether or not a REGISTERED domain is needed, and you can actually set it up with the IP address but it's messy and for three bucks a year, why wouldn't you use a domain.  :-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39867063
Actually SBS 2008 and later cannot be accessed by IP.  Cliff is correct.  You must access it using the fully qualified domain name you create when running the Set up your internet address wizard
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39868941
Well, I guess I have to prove it to you both...

Here's accessing an SBS 2008 RWW page via IP:

RWW via IP Address
And here is accessing an SBS 2011 RWW page via IP:

RWW 2011 via IP
Like I said, it's messy... you will get a certificate error because you cannot create the certificate with an IP address, so you have to just make up a domain name in the Internet Address wizard.  Then you can access RWW via https://<ip address>/remote
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
ID: 39869144
HI Jeff, that's awesome. So what do I do the server end to allow this?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39869146
Did you try connecting to a workstation?  If the cert is not valid...and it still wouldn't be in your scenario, you cannot connect to a workstation.  And that's pretty much the reason for RWW
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39869201
That's true -- you cannot connect to a workstation with this method, unless you create an entry in the hosts file of the computer you are connecting from which points your certificate's fqdn name to the ip address and then use the fqdn to connect.

Like I said, it's MESSY and I do NOT recommend doing it.  Just the fact that it CAN be done doesn't make it a the right thing to do.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
ID: 39869204
OK, thanks Jeff - I think you have answered my question.
0