Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Routers and firewalls -- recommendations ?

Posted on 2014-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
What easy setup and maintained routers
and firewalls do you recommend for the below ?
  ** I have 10+ years of IT background,
       but never did CISCO ROUTER configs, therefore
       I am ok with "non-CISCO" if recommended
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 ** one NEW site with 10 users,
      using two CABLE COAX Internet pipes,
      not bonded into one line
        --> maybe put 1/2 of the users on one
              pipe, the other on the remaining pipe

 ** one NEW site with 50 users,
      using two phone T1s,
      bonded into one Ethernet line
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Requirements
  ** site-to-site VPN between locations
  ** VPN client so "remote" users can
       access and use remote VOIP phones
  ** no existing hardware,
       everything will be new
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39866356
I use Cisco RVxx series routers in my home office and at some clients. They are a good, entry level commercial router within built in hardware VPN. They are good for site to site work and the interface is a web GUI (not Cisco commands).

Juniper Netscreen are excellent small business routers. I use these at clients and they work well. Again they support site to site VPN and use a web GUI interface.

You can use NCP Secure Entry (or possibly Quick VPN) for client access. I use NCP Secure entry.

I can easily recommend both of the above because I use them.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 39868285
Any additional requirements or improvements on the concept, like webfilter or AV features? How about IDS/IPS? If so, you could look into a FortiGate ... depending on the speed of the two lines, something like a 60D or 90D should come in handy ... lots of features, all included in the base bundle, good prices, rather clear and understandable Web UI ...
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39909263
@finance_teacher - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0