Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View Manage Table Properties in Access 2007

Posted on 2014-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi

Is there a way you can list  table properties into excel etc.  I want o check if a UAT and Prod database has same table attributes for same table.  The table is very large e.g some fields maybe a text/number missmatch

This will prevent me replacing tables on backend database.  The table has relationship joins assigned. When you delete table deletes joins.  Recreate joins for replacement table.  


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yasanthax
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 200 total points
ID: 39866441
The following code runs from my data dictionary database.  You select s database you want to document and the click event runs this code.  It first deletes the contents of tblTableFields and then loops through the tabledefs collection of the specified database to repopulate the table.  You should be able to figure out the column in tblTableFields from the code below.

Sub Create_tblTableFields()

    Dim db As DAO.Database
    Dim tblLoop As DAO.TableDef
    Dim fldLoop As DAO.Field
    Dim TD1 As DAO.TableDef
    Dim QD1 As DAO.QueryDef
    Dim TempSet1 As DAO.Recordset
    Dim strDatabase As String
    Dim ThisDB As DAO.Database
    Dim CountTables As Integer
    
   On Error GoTo Create_tblTableFields_Error

  On Error GoTo Err_Create_tblTableFields
    'strDatabase = "C:\hartman\LinkDB2.mdb"
    strDatabase = Forms!frmPrintDoc!txtDBName
    
    CountTables = 0
    Set ThisDB = CurrentDb()
    If strDatabase = "" Then
        Set db = CurrentDb()
    Else
        Set db = DBEngine.Workspaces(0).OpenDatabase(strDatabase)
    End If
    
    db.Containers.Refresh
    
    Set QD1 = ThisDB.QueryDefs!QdeltblTableFields
        QD1.Execute
    Set TD1 = ThisDB.TableDefs!tblTableFields
    Set TempSet1 = TD1.OpenRecordset

    ' Loop through TableDefs collection.
    For Each tblLoop In db.TableDefs
        ' Enumerate Fields collection of each
        ' TableDef object.
        CountTables = CountTables + 1
        Forms!frmPrintDoc!txtTableCount = CountTables
        Forms!frmPrintDoc!txtTableName = tblLoop.Name
        Forms!frmPrintDoc.Repaint
                
        If Left(tblLoop.Name, 4) = "MSys" Or Left(tblLoop.Name, 2) = "xx" Or Left(tblLoop.Name, 2) = "zz" Or Left(tblLoop.Name, 1) = "~" Then
        Else
            For Each fldLoop In tblLoop.Fields
                TempSet1.AddNew
                TempSet1!TableName = tblLoop.Name
                TempSet1!FieldName = fldLoop.Name
                TempSet1!OrdinalPosition = fldLoop.OrdinalPosition
                TempSet1!AllowZeroLength = fldLoop.AllowZeroLength
                TempSet1!DefaultValue = fldLoop.DefaultValue
                TempSet1!Size = fldLoop.Size
                TempSet1!Required = fldLoop.Required
                TempSet1!Type = fldLoop.Type
                TempSet1!ValidationRule = fldLoop.ValidationRule
                TempSet1!Attributes = fldLoop.Attributes
                On Error Resume Next ' the following property is only available when it is not null
                TempSet1!Description = fldLoop.Properties("Description")
                TempSet1!FieldType = GetType(fldLoop.Type)
                TempSet1!Caption = fldLoop.Properties("Caption")
                If fldLoop.Attributes And dbAutoIncrField Then  'performs bitwise operation
                    TempSet1!AutoNum = True
                    TempSet1!Required = True
                Else
                    TempSet1!AutoNum = False
                End If
                TempSet1.Update
            Next fldLoop
        End If
    Next tblLoop

Exit_Create_tblTableFields:
    db.Close
    Exit Sub

Err_Create_tblTableFields:
    Select Case Err.Number
        Case 3043
            MsgBox "Please select a valid database", vbOKOnly
        Case 91   ' db was not opened so it cannot be closed.
            Exit Sub
        Case Else
            MsgBox Err.Number & "-" & Err.Description
    End Select
    Resume Exit_Create_tblTableFields

   On Error GoTo 0
   Exit Sub

Create_tblTableFields_Error:

    MsgBox "Error " & Err.Number & " (" & Err.Description & ") in procedure Create_tblTableFields of Module DocumentCollections"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 39883214
Sounds like this will help you:

Microsoft Access Table Differences with Data, Fields and Properties
Total Access Detective performs detailed comparisons between two tables to tell you exactly what's different. Compare two tables in one database or identically named tables in two databases (MDB, ADP, or ACCDB formats).

Writtng your own code using DAO:
PatHartman's code show how to read the design.  It is also possible with DAO to create a new table or relationship, or index. You can also modify a table'd design.  

I have written an app that will read the design of the master back end and store it.  It can them be used to create a totally new back end and all the relationships. It can also be used to  update an existing back end.  All done with DAO. I do have to manually create any required update queries need for each version's upgrade.        

Here is a great resource:
DAO Programming Code Examples
This page is a reference for developers, demonstrating how to use the DAO library to programmatically create, delete, modify, and list the objects in Access - the tables, fields, indexes, and relations, queries, and databases - and read or set their properties.

0