Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 -enable password prompt before opening outlook

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
we have a client site that has Exchange 2007 and wants to have the Outlook client prompt for a password before outlook opens. they also want the option to have a different email password than the domain password. Once the password has been entered, Outlook functions normally

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 375 total points
ID: 39867692
Getting a prompt is no problem. The setting for this is in the properties of the user's Outlook profile, in the "More settings" area, Security tab. The path to this is Account Settings/Microsoft Exchange account/Change/More Settings/Security. Check the box labeled "Always prompt for logon credentials."

However, the user's email account is tied to the active directory account, and I can't think of a way that you could have a separate password for the email account unless you had a separate active directory account as well. That would mean of course having two active directory accounts for each user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 39867742
the end goal is they want the email private. With putting in the prompt for credentials, email that has already been received can still be viewed.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 375 total points
ID: 39867792
the end goal is they want the email private. With putting in the prompt for credentials, email that has already been received can still be viewed.

So disable cached mode.

It's still the wrong solution though - what you actually want to do is to lock the computer whenever the user is not in front of it.  Also probably a good idea to stop letting malicious spies wander around the office using other peoples computers?

And that's not even getting into the 'privacy levels of email' debate...

And no, you can't have a different password for your exchange mailbox and your domain user, that's not how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 39867822
yeah, I know all of this...just didnt know if there was a solution that I was unaware of. the short answer is- no it can't be done...don't write your passwords down on a sheet of paper where everyone knows.

Thank you all for the info.
0