Solved

MS Project: Add custom fields to the Timeline bars

Posted on 2014-02-17
8
1,559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
In the Timeline bars, is there a way to modify what fields (custom field or not) that show within the bar?  Default appears to be the Task name and date range.

Optional:

Is there a way to have the color of the bar change based on the value of a field (such as Resource Name, custom field, etc?)
0
Comment
Question by:jkanisut
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39867697
Right click any bar and select 'format bar', the second tab of the dialog - Format Text - allows you to pick any of the task fields to appear to left, right or centre of the bar. You can also modify the bar style itself and add the additional text for new tasks as well as editing specific bars.

Bar style also answers your second question:-

If you go to 'bar styles' (how you get there will depend on which version of project you are using) you can create a style for a bar which is conditional, simply scroll to the bottom of the list and type in a name for your new style. Do all the formatting you want for shape end points and so on; (note that you can also specify what text you want to appear with this new style and it has more options than the simple dialog shown in the above.)

In the 'show for....tasks' column choose a field which will control when this bar is shown. To avoid the pre-built styles I choose a flag, eg: Flag 10, and then mark the tasks I want to show this bar style for with the appropriate flag.

There is no way I know of (other than using VBA) to automatically change the style based on a particular resource - but its relatively easy to 'flag' a task so it picks up a particular style if you have assigned a given resource
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
thausla earned 250 total points
ID: 39867963
This sure comes as a disappointment but you CANNOT edit the information shown in the timeline view. For gantt chart views almost everything is possible, for timeline views nothing.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 250 total points
ID: 39868244
ah, missed that. timeline is new and its feature set is limited. I can't see why you can choose multiple text lines but not put anything in them for example.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkanisut
ID: 39877915
aikimark:  How do we close with this post if there is no possbile solution?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkanisut
ID: 39878487
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Looks like even the newest versions of MS Project do not allow changes to the timeline.  There is no solution available.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39878488
not so much an objection as a point of clarification, the question as stated has been answered, the fact that the poster cannot achieve the result they want is unfortunate but experts nonetheless took time to explain that.

What is the accepted standard for these situations?
0