Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Parent Child Table

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi

I am new to development and wondering how a table would be created with a tree.  I have seen an example but not sure what properties should be set..  Ie Expand (+) a child table in a way of a drilldown.  I am looking for a basic example

Eg Table !
Name,Address CarModel

Eg Table 2 (Drill down from above table)
CarModel, Engine CC, Gears,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yasanthax
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39866450
All you need to do is to create relationship between these tables. Open Database Tools -> Relationships. Select your Table1 and Table2. Then use your mouse to drag CarModel Column from one table to another. This will bring a dialog (similar to one below) where you can specify additional options. FYI, relationship in Access is a feature commonly known as Foreign KeyTable Relationship
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 600 total points
ID: 39866452
The trick to make this work is to create a lookup from table1 to table2. Then in Table3 you will get the drill down items you seek. See the attached example db file.
Access-Parent-Child-Table.accdb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39866515
In general:
table1 (idt1, name1, other fields)
table2 (idt1, idt2, name2, other fields)
table3 (idt2, idt3, name3, other fields)
...
If you fill the tables with test data, and open table2, you can drill down to table3.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 200 total points
ID: 39867288
The trick to make this work is to create a lookup from table1 to table2.
Lookups at the table level are a crutch for those who don't know how to create a query.  They will cause nothing but trouble once you learn to use queries and code.  Professional developers advise strongly against using them.  If you want a combo, put it on a form.  If you want to display lookup data in a query, use a query that joins the main table to the lookup table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yasanthax
ID: 39944782
thanks no I understand it well. Sorry for late response
0