Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with filtering data from DataTable

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi,

I'm trying the code below to filter data from a DataTable, when I use C1TrueDBGrid1.DataSource = FilteredDT I get the correct number of records but I need to display only two columns, when I tried the code below:

Me.C1TrueDBGrid1.DataSource = FilteredDT.DefaultView.ToTable(True, New String() {"SN", "NAS"})

Only one record is displayed. How do I get the correct number of records along with the columns I want to display?
 


Dim SearchCriteria As String = "LinkAID <> -1 AND CHPT > 103 AND CHPT < 106"
        Dim FilteredDT As DataTable
        Dim DV As New DataView(dtsetLinkBEL.Tables(0), SearchCriteria, Nothing, DataViewRowState.CurrentRows)
        FilteredDT = DV.ToTable
        If FilteredDT.Rows.Count > 0 Then
            ' C1TrueDBGrid1.DataSource = FilteredDT
            Me.C1TrueDBGrid1.DataSource = FilteredDT.DefaultView.ToTable(True, New String() {"SN", "NAS"})
        End If

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 39866456
Hi!

Make a query, import this to Access from SQL as query and make VBA code to filter it and you can add there as many fields you like in Access query builder. Then bound this to the application but this would be difficult to redistribute as there are two database bound together and they have hard coded paths. If the original database is Access then it's lot simpler. You can make a system or user data-source on the computer and bound it into a query in access external data-source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39866562
Hi,

I'm converting data from an XML file to a datatable dtsetLinkBEL.Tables(0).

 fsLinkBEL = New System.IO.FileStream(Application.StartupPath + "\linkSearch.xml", IO.FileMode.Open)
        dtsetLinkBEL.Clear()
        dtsetLinkBEL.ReadXml(fsLinkBEL)
        fsLinkBEL.Close()

V.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867995
Change this

Me.C1TrueDBGrid1.DataSource = FilteredDT.DefaultView.ToTable(True, New String() {"SN", "NAS"})

to

Me.C1TrueDBGrid1.DataSource = FilteredDT.DefaultView.ToTable(False, New String() {"SN", "NAS"})
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39868331
Thank You.
0