Solved

SBS / Exchange 2003 Recovery

Posted on 2014-02-17
6
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hello All

Here is the situation:

1. ESXi 5.1 running a single SBS 2003 SP2 VM is BSODing on boot-up. I've tried a chkdsk /R but it states that there is unrecoverable errors on the file system.
2. The most recent backup is now 17 days old.


Here is my plan:
1. Recover server from the 17 day old backup.
2. Download the vmdk file from ESXi and mount the disk to a drive.
3. Extract the Exchange Server data from the crashed server and copy it to the recovered server.

Questions:
1. Is this my best option?
2. If so, what steps do I need to follow in order to recover the Exchange 2003 data from the file system of the crashed server and then get it up and running on the recovered server?

Thank you in advance for your time and assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:SkinnerTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 250 total points
ID: 39866433
See if you can recover the server from the backup and get it back up and running.
The last resort would be to mount the VMDk and retrieve the data.

If you need to do that you can follw my blog post on how to retrieve data from a VMDK
http://vpirate.in/2013/11/29/vmware-disk-mount-utility-retrieve-data-present-on-vmdk/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866620
Extract the Exchange Server data from the crashed server and copy it to the recovered server.

Before copying the database back onto the restored server, follow the restore steps outlined in this KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258243

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mayank1908 earned 250 total points
ID: 39866653
I would suggest you using third party tools to recover your exchange 2003 data, as these tools will also help in recovering the deleted mailboxes and data too due to some retention time which is available.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SkinnerTech
ID: 39866680
Before copying the database back onto the restored server, follow the restore steps outlined in this KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258243
Those instructions assume that I can boot into the OS to make a backup of Exchange. Unfortunately I cannot.

To clarify, I have to restore the 17 day old backup AND overwrite it's Exchange data with the data pulled directly from the file system of the crashed server. I can't lose those 17 days worth of Exchange data.

If you need to do that you can follw my blog post on how to retrieve data from a VMDK
http://vpirate.in/2013/11/29/vmware-disk-mount-utility-retrieve-data-present-on-vmdk/
That utility looks like its going to help a lot. However, I still don't know which files to pull off of the crashed server's file system once I mount the vmdk.

Thanks again guys!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39866699
Though, the support KB article has good explanation for restoring exchange server data. Alternatively, you can also have checkout some third party for restoration of exchange server data from available backup.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866964
Sorry, I had actually meant to get you this KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313184

That one will allow you to just use the .edb and .stm files you recover from your mounted vmdk.

Jeff
0