[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application crashes - Graphics card issue?

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Dear all, I built a mining rig lately and keep experiencing these errors. Any idea why?

cgminer.exe crashes with the below error:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	cgminer.exe
  Application Version:	0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:	5278f3b2
  Fault Module Name:	amdocl.dll
  Fault Module Version:	10.0.1348.5
  Fault Module Timestamp:	52a24325
  Exception Code:	c0000005
  Exception Offset:	001326d0
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1033
  Additional Information 1:	0a9e
  Additional Information 2:	0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:	0a9e
  Additional Information 4:	0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

Open in new window


 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  28.0C 3290RPM | 499.5K/430.1Kh/s | A:71936 R:960 HW:0 WU: 444.0/m I:13
 GPU 1:  28.0C 3094RPM | 509.0K/440.3Kh/s | A:68928 R:704 HW:0 WU: 394.3/m I:13
 GPU 2:  29.0C 3300RPM | SICK  /402.4Kh/s | A:58752 R:640 HW:0 WU: 346.7/m I:13
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2014-02-18 10:14:52] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-18 10:15:06] Accepted 22dc14b1 Diff 1.88K/320 GPU 1 pool 0
 [2014-02-18 10:15:38] GPU2: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
 [2014-02-18 10:15:38] GPU2: Attempting to restart
 [2014-02-18 10:15:38] Thread 4 still exists, killing it off
 [2014-02-18 10:15:38] Thread 5 still exists, killing it off

My new PC is i3-3220 on GA-Z77 mobo, with 3 GPUs (Gigabyte R9 280X), on a 4GB RAM.
I've installed Win7-64bit and use it for mining, open-air.
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2014
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866561
I dont have much idea about Bitcoin Mining (I hope I got you correct with term Mining) but I have searched on google and found some link which can be useful to diagnose and fix the problem (they might not be exact fix but can provide some information).

Please check following links:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=231625.0
https://forum.give-me-coins.com/discussion/176/how-to-cgminerminerd-btcltc-miner-setup-windows/p1

Please update with results positive or negative :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39867115
you are overclocking - right?
that seems to be the cause, so turn it off for testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39867795
nope! everything is out of the box.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39867926
id you verify the OC settings in the bios? "everything is out of the box" does not mean it cannot be OC'ed
0