Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC Outlook 2011's address book

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
We are using Office 365, my MAC Outlook 2011's address book is not showing the latest record as using Microsoft webmail. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39866533
> using Microsoft webmail.

Do you mean to access the same Live account via web? Outlook for Mac does not show the contacts already listed in the contacts via web?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonitoni99
ID: 39866563
hi Peea, yes, it's not getting the latest records
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 39907356
"Apple has deprecated Sync Services in Mountain Lion and it no longer works reliably.

You can no longer sync with an iPhone or iPad via iTunes. You can only sync with an iPhone or iPad via a cloud-based service like iCloud or Google.
You can no longer sync local calendars with OS X Calendar (formerly iCal). You can, however, continue to sync calendars hosted on a cloud-based service like iCloud or Google with OS X Calendar.
You can no longer sync with any third-party apps running on your Mac that use Sync Services, like Entourage or Outlook. "

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1605845
Sorry......
0