[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

If any text files exist (CSH)

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
2,043 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
In CSH, I am trying to write an if statement in csh, that will only happen if text files exist. It would look something like this:

if (-e *.txt) then
   cat *.txt
else
   echo "No Text Files"
endif

This will work for a specific text file, but not a wild card. Any ideas on how to use the -e for any file that ends in ".txt"?
0
Comment
Question by:stakor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39866607
cat *.txt 2>/dev/null ||  echo "No Text Files"
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866618
How about the following:

if ( `find . -maxdepth 1 -type f -name "*txt" | wc -l` > 0 ) then
        cat *.txt
else
        echo "No Text Files"
endif

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39866629
Sorry, that was bash, this is csh
set nonomatch x=(*.txt)
if [ -e ${x[1]} ]  ; then
        cat *.txt
else
        echo "No Text Files"
endif

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:stakor
ID: 39866663
I like the simplicity of and straighforwardness of Ozo's:
cat *.txt 2>/dev/null ||  echo "No Text Files"

But inside of csh, it was still showing an error when there were no files present. I think I remember being told that csh does not split off standard error, so it ends up being an all or nothing output. Which stinks, but that's csh. Pkwan's solution was the first working solution in CSH.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39866691
Oops, still remnants of bash.
This should be plain csh
set nonomatch x=(*.txt)
if ( -e $x[1] ) then
        cat *.txt
else
        echo "No Text Files"
endif

Open in new window

0