Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - How to retrieve a list of mailbox from a Mailbox Database?

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
23,026 Views
2 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Dear Sir,

I've a Exchange 2013 server in my office, I have several Mailbox Database. How can I retrieve a list of mailbox from a Mailbox Database?

Thank you.

With regards,
Wataw
2
Comment
Question by:Wataw
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 500 total points
ID: 39866581
Hi,

Use this command to get the same.

Get-mailbox -Database "Database Name" -ResultSize Unlimited
1
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 500 total points
ID: 39866584
Hi

Open powershell with administrator... run below commands

Example :

Below command retrieves information about all the mailbox databases in the Exchange organization, including the mailbox databases that reside on computers running Exchange 2013 and earlier versions of Exchange

Get-MailboxDatabase -IncludePreExchange2013

Example :

Below command retrieves information about MailboxDatabase01 on Server01. This example also retrieves the status information, and pipes the output to the Format-List cmdlet so that you can view all the information about the mailbox database.

Get-MailboxDatabase -Identity MailboxDatabase01 -Server Server01 -Status | Format-List
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Krishna Patil
Krishna Patil earned 500 total points
ID: 39866636
Simple 1 liner command
Get-Mailbox | Sort database, name | Format-Table name, database

And if you want to save result in csv or txt file then

Get-Mailbox | Sort database, name | Format-Table name, database > C:\a.csv
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 500 total points
ID: 39866779
Use Get mailbox database cmdlet and select the format as per your need:
Get-MailboxDatabase -Identity MailboxDatabase01 -Server Server01 -Status | Format-List
In addition, you can also check this link(http://www.exchangemailboxrecovery.co.uk/) to retrieve list of mailbox from mailbox database.
0