Solved

Moving mailboxes from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-17
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
We have around 65 mailboxes and I am having a problem with 14 mailboxes.  Have checked Full Access Permissions and DNS.  Same AD domain, should be pretty straightforward.  Here is the error message:

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00

John Doe
Failed

Error:
Active Directory operation failed on C02.domain This error is not retriable. Additional information: Insufficient access rights to perform the operation.
Active directory response: 00002098: SecErr: DSID-03150BB9, problem 4003 (INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0


The user has insufficient access rights.
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.1.218.11&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.Ex6AE46B

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
'domain/E-Mail Users Only/John Doe' | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase 'Mailbox Database 0404678324'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39866615
Reading this, it sounds like you need to grant privileges to the destination Exchange Mailbox..  Since it is based on AD and the user already exists in the domain, you need to do that first..  Then copy the data..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arjunvyavahare earned 500 total points
ID: 39866634
This sounds like the  AD inheritable permissions issue that was seen a lot in EXCHANGE 2007.

Go to AD and find the mailbox which is having issue
Properties > Security > Advanced.  Check the box and ensure that "allow inheritable
permissions from parent" is set.  

Let AD replicate.  Try to perform a move function again.

I hope this will resolve your issue.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39867052
You can also consider for an automated option if still have facing error in moving mailbox from exchange 2007 to 2010. Please have a look at this link http://www.exchangemailboxmigration.com/ which is very proficient in terms of proceeding safe and error-free migration from old exchange server to upgraded one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 39867214
Cannot find the "Security" tab referred to?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 39869480
Thanks Arjun,  I dug around and found the security tab.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arjunvyavahare
ID: 39872414
Gr8.. !! :)

Cheers,
Arjun
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now