Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Presently we are running Exchange 2003 on a Windows 2003 Server box. We want to upgrade this to Exchange 2013 on a Windows 2008 R2 or Win2012 server on VMWare.

How do we do that. We are in a planning stage of the implementation.
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39866626
You can't migrate to Exchange 2013 from Exchange 2003 without going through either Exchange 2007 or 2010 first.

Please check these
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/Q_28282174.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_28346650.html

What I suggest you to migrate to 2010 for now. It's much easier than 2003 regarding administration/troubleshooting. Later think of exchange2013 by that time you will become familiar with the new features in exchange2010 and exchange2013
Else
You upgrade to 2007/2010 and  then upgrade to 2013

MAS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39866688
Typically, direct migration from Exchange 2003 to 2013 is not possible. You will have to go through either exchange 2007 or 2010.
Alternatively, you can have try this http://www.exchangemailboxmigration.com/ in order to migrate exchange server 2003 to 2013 directly.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishna Patil earned 1500 total points
ID: 39866727
Path to follow
Exchange 2003 ----------Migrate to--------> Exchange2010 SP3(check all things are correct)------------------------------->Decommission Exchange 2003 from your domain------>Install exchange 2013------->Migrate data to exchange 2013 from exchange 2010.

Steps to Decommision exchange 2003

https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
And
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/
0