Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock Screen background

Posted on 2014-02-17
11
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi,

i configure domain level GPO to replace Lock Screen Background of all desktops and laptops to our company logo.

All domain joined machines are getting these changes and showing our company log as lock screen wallpaper.

but, some windows 8/8.1 machines are not showing our company wallpaper (when i go to PC Setting and it's showing as applied) . instead showing sky-blue color not GPO applied background.

any one please help me to resolve the issue.


Thanks in advance.
Rafi
0
Comment
Question by:IMGIDC
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39866726
Maybe this computers are on another OU? Could you paste a RSOP of one of this computers?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39866729
actually it's in correct OU.
NOTE: when i go to lock screen background setting of that machine. i can see it's applied.
but, not showing in reality.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39866733
And user and computer affected has read/apply permissions on this GPO?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39866739
this policy is applied to Computers OU. obviously this computer has read/apply permission.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39866750
Maybe you have not installed  KB 2770917: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2787100
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39866774
this update already installed in that (all) computers !!!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39868214
I can reproduce your problem.
I would go and experiment with different file types and image file locations.
What I did (and what did not work) was use \\server\share\test.jpg
Please try a local path and also try the type .bmp.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39869405
Thanks,
i will give a try this today.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39908993
local path is working. but remote GPO is not working even with different file types
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39909001
So we found out it is definitely a bug.
Please contact Microsoft Support. They handle bugs for free.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39916686
Yeah Thanks.

i will check that also.
0