Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE win8

Posted on 2014-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all,

Win8 , dell laptop, every day (when computer is left alone for some time) it reboots (bsod)
DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE 0x0000009f

viewed the dump files in BlueScreenView program, how can I deduce from it what's the faulty driver ?

attaching the dump files here and would be happy to hear an explanation of how you figure out which driver is the faulty one.


thank you!
021514-28937-01.dmp
021614-35515-01.dmp
021714-23359-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:iNc0g
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 800 total points
ID: 39866735
Hi,

I would suggest to start with http://www.resplendence.com/download/whocrashedSetup.exe, it's an excellent tool which will tell who crashed the machine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39866753
In addition to my previous update, i just analysed the minidump (attached). Unfortunately there are few hotfixes for Windows7 but not for Windows 8. Please have a look at this link which details few things to check http://www.troubleshootwindows.com/windows-7/fix-stop-0x0000009f-driver-power-state-failure-in-windows-8-7/
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39866994
Your dumps all point to bcmvw164. I assume that to be a driver, maybe for a broadcom NIC or something similar. So first check if you can update your drivers to the newest version. After that check the power settings of your PC, particularly for the NIC's. I would disable any power saving features they may have set currently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNc0g
ID: 39867077
how did you see all dumps are referring to bcmvw164  ?  can you attach a screenshot ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39867102
This is part of the debugger message I got for one of the dumps:

BugCheck 9F, {3, ffffe0000027ee50, fffff8025b9aa840, ffffe0000173e010}

Unable to load image \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\bcmvwl64.sys, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for bcmvwl64.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for bcmvwl64.sys

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39867112
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39880248
did  you find out what it was?
0