Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Configure SQL Server 2008 R2 to avoid Qurey Process

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hi Experts,
Our Database in sql server 2008 r2 goes down becoz of more insert and update statement executing in each minute , so that web site opening very slow.
Actually we have GPS Tracking system ( website ) in asp.net , more than 3000 devices send data each device sent his location each minute its mean each minute
it mean each minute 3000 rows inserted and 3000 rows updated.
so this is the reason of slowness of website.
Is any thing or configuration to keep sql server processing of query free ?.
so that our website working fast.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Asrar Azmi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kishan Zunjare
ID: 39867004
One solution can be you can maintain separate database for production website. Data from GPS will be inserted/updated into staging database. On particular time or through batch process you can move processed data to actual website database. Or you can use SQL Server Replication for this.

Hope this helps
-Kishan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asrar Azmi
ID: 39869907
Thanks for your reply,
If the Database server is busy by the multiple query process how it can be access smoothly.

Can you please provide the steps ?
Our system work live we cannot make batch to update any thing as you told.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39871189
Hi,

You can use replication to the reporting server. Replication can have a lighter load than a whole bunch of inserts/updates/deletes.

Realistically, how up-to-date does the reporting server need to be? second, minute, hour, day?

If day, then during the day pause the replication, and allow to catch-up/resync overnight. You could use snapshot replication for this, and take a new snapshot every night - depending on the volume of data vs the volume of changes.

HTH
  David
0