Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free barcode font for VB.NET?

Posted on 2014-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
Hi Experts,

I am looking for the ability to print barcodes in Crystal Reports through VB.NET.  To do that, I need a barcode font (code 128 usually) and its corresponding UFL (DLL for Crystal Reports).

Can anyone provide me with any free options available?  (Not just free demos, please.)

Thanks.
Tel2
0
Comment
Question by:tel2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nagyistvan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39866792
Hi,

Have you tried using TTF fonts instead of UFL?

Using TTF fonts for Crystal reports...

Free  code 128 barcode ttf font

István
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 39867231
I Iuse this one.  Free 3of9

http://www.barcodesinc.com/free-barcode-font/

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tncode
ID: 39867804
If you don't mind the watermark in the bottom, barcodes can be streamed into the report as an image. http://www.idautomation.com/barcode-components/java/crystal-reports-streaming.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39869262
Thanks guys!  I'll get back to you when I have time.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39905319
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you all on this.

Hi nagyistvan,
Good answer.  Ended up using the 128 bar code font from your 2nd link.
I notice your 1st link tries to link to "Free 3 of 9 True Type Font", but it's broken, but your 2nd link covers 3of9 anyway, so no worries.

Hi mlmcc,
Thanks for that.  Although the 3of9 was included in the 2nd link provided by nagyistvan, it would have been hard for you to tell that by just looking at the link name, and I appreciate your efforts.

Hi tncode,
Thanks for trying, but as I understand it, the watermark is because it's a demo, and I had requested no demos in my original post.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cindy313
ID: 40063606
here is what i found about barcode in crystal report in vb.net and the code 128 font
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40063612
Thanks for that, Cindy.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tncode
ID: 40064379
Here is one that is not made by a hobbyist and also not a demo: http://www.idautomation.com/free-barcode-products/code39-font/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40065773
Thanks tncode.
0