Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows firewall, windows 7, Firewall

Posted on 2014-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
hi..
i want to restrict internet in my standalone laptop..
allow only google.com, https://bcbcb.com,https://43.43.231.13.
can you please help me how to setup...
i tried but it did not work...
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1500 total points
ID: 39866789
Hi,

there are more then one solution. For example you can made your own proxy server that allow only one ip. But using firewall you need to setup to block all outgoing connection by default and allow only incoming in the list. But you must carefully disable alowd services you don't want.

http://superuser.com/questions/268902/how-to-block-all-traffic-but-oneip-in-windows-firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39866857
the document seems to be very informative.
but the my vpn is edge client from F5.
i did tried doing block all, and allow only f5 program wit port.
it did not work
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1500 total points
ID: 39866861
But did you disabled or deleted all other rules that already been there ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39866866
deleted
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39867219
You can use BitDefender, they have this feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39867334
It's not authorized to use .....
Want to stick with windows firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39881616
Found the solution...
Block all out going traffic.
and allow only specific program along with svchost.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39881623
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Skumar_CCSA's comment #a39867334

for the following reason:

I have found the solution after following various forum sites..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39881624
information helped me to figure out the issue.
0