Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update users profile permission

Posted on 2014-02-18
10
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Dears ,

I need to assign active directory permission to some one to update users' information like first name , last name & Description .

How can i make that in Active directory ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GHOSINI
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866852
Hi,

I beleive you can do this by delegating the particular users's OU (Right click the OU where the user resides and delegate)>>Add the appropriate user>>select the task which you would like to assign to that user I.e - Cretae, delete, and manage user accounts or Read all user informations etc..

This way you can assign the task to the user.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39866856
Drop them into the account operators group in AD, they'll be able to do it without them having too much access,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GHOSINI
ID: 39866860
Members of this group can create, Delete which I don't want to give such permission to that user
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39866870
Ok, in which case I'd either say if you can't trust them then don't give them the task or as above go through each and every OU that has users and modify that with the rights required.

Depending on your OU structure that could take a while.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39869775
If you do not want to give much access, you can have a look at this utility (http://www.manageactivedirectory.com/) by which you can proficiently manage users right access when they modify others profile in active directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GHOSINI
ID: 39869950
This is what i did

1.) I selected the top level OU and run the delegate wizzard

2.) I added the user i wish to do the modifying.

3.) Selected "Create Custom Task to Delegate"

4.) Selected "Only the Following Objects" and ticked User Object

5.) I then selected Read/Write All Properties Read/Write General Information Read/Write Personal Information
0
 

Author Comment

by:GHOSINI
ID: 39872495
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for GHOSINI's comment #a39869950

for the following reason:

was exactly the right one
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39872496
This is what i point out in my comment on 18-02-2014

" beleive you can do this by delegating the particular users's OU (Right click the OU where the user resides and delegate)>>Add the appropriate user>>select the task which you would like to assign to that user I.e - Cretae, delete, and manage user accounts or Read all user informations etc..

This way you can assign the task to the user"

I have pointed you in the right direction and you are simply closing the question without assigning any point which is concerned.
0