Solved

LDAP Bind Function Call failed

Posted on 2014-02-18
6
2,989 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-07
Hi
 I am trying to test a group policy and when using gpupdate /force command I get
User Policy update has completed successfully.
Computer policy could not be updated successfully. The following errors were enc
ountered:

The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not authenticate to the Act
ive Directory service on a domain controller. (LDAP Bind function call failed).
Look in the details tab for error code and description.

To diagnose the failure, review the event log or run GPRESULT /H GPReport.html f
rom the command line to access information about Group Policy results.


We are using 2008 R2 Standard, and 2003 forest level for GP

the Client is  Windows 7

I have done some research and changed the password , locked / unlocked and run the command again and the same thing happens. The log shows as Error 49
0
Comment
Question by:adviceplease
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 39868969
Does the error happen on one workstation or all?
Are there any errors in the event logs on the server and client?
Do the workstation have multiple network connections?
1
 

Author Comment

by:adviceplease
ID: 39869703
Hi
 It just seems to be the one i am using, i have tried a couple of others and they seem ok,

the error log shows the below

- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy
   [ Guid]  {AEA1B4FA-97D1-45F2-A64C-4D69FFFD92C9}
 
   EventID 1006
 
   Version 0
 
   Level 2
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 1
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2014-02-19T08:51:47.367877900Z
 
   EventRecordID 104195
 
  - Correlation

   [ ActivityID]  {8FE2A57D-7839-44FB-8F8D-CC64F8DBCA09}
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  1288
   [ ThreadID]  2852
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer cmrChrisStanley.celtic-manor.local
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18
 

- EventData

  SupportInfo1 1
  SupportInfo2 5012
  ProcessingMode 0
  ProcessingTimeInMilliseconds 1045
  ErrorCode 49
  ErrorDescription Invalid Credentials
  DCName  

there is only one live network connection, there is a VPN connection but this isn't being used
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39870449
Error code 49 (Invalid credentials)

This error code might indicate that the user's password expired while the user is still logged on the computer.

To correct invalid credentials:
1.Change the user's password.
2.Lock/unlock the workstation.
3.Check if there are any system services running as the user account.
4.Verify the password in service configuration is correct for the user account.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc727283(v=ws.10).aspx

I also saw another post about the logon time restrictions resulting in the group policy not being able to update the workstation too.

http://windoh.wordpress.com/2012/05/18/group-policy-error-ldap-bind-fails/

Another post mentioned invalid DNS entries in hosts. file
http://clintboessen.blogspot.com/2011/01/microsoft-windows-grouppolicy-event-id.html
http://clintboessen.blogspot.com/2011/01/microsoft-windows-grouppolicy-event-id.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39870775
Is the workstation in the same OU as the other workstations?
Are you using a wired or wireless connection?
Are there any error on the clients event logs?
On the GP are the SYSvol and Template versions at the same numbers?
Are other GP's processing on the workstation?
Have you tried to create a new computer GP and apply it to this workstation as a test?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39871830
You can also try removing the machine from the domain, and re-adding it.  This will completely re-establish the secure channel password.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39871920
If you do this you can reset the computer account password first then disjoin and rejoin the domain to retain the computers SID...
0