Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help Needed with PHP

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi all I have just built a new Windows server 32 Bit its 2003 version as we still have customers on asp.net.

any way I am struggling to get PHP test info page to work.

can any body guide me through some steps to check etc

this is the error that I am getting %1 is not a valid Win32 application

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39866998
Have you installed PHP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39867028
well there is a php folder in c:\

I personally did not do this so any help to check things I will be happy to post results etc

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39867043
ok I have just downloaded PHP and reinstalled

if I now try to browse to php.info I get

The Parameter is incorrect
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867989
For someone unfamiliar with PHP installation, the Microsoft Web Platform installer is probably the easiest way.  Read the info at the bottom of the page about FastCGI on IIS6.  http://www.microsoft.com/web/platform/phponwindows.aspx
0