[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

to upgrade emc power path from 5.1 to 5.5

Posted on 2014-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi All,

I need to know the best way to upgrade the emc powerpath from 5.1 to 5.5  on RHEL 5.5 and pwerpath 5.3 to 5.5 on rhel 5.5  - as thats a production server having oracle volumes on it ....please advice asap.
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 39868933
PowerPath software is "rented" (with a subscription price that is far from small) from EMC.

EMC Customer Support is somewhat well regarded...

Have you considered their support number? 1 (888) 544 4445

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39869391
Should be relatively straghtforward - you need to check kernel revisions. You might find the simplest approach is to de-install 5.1 and install 5.5 cleanly. IIRC, the biggest change is the move to a centralised licensing server.

Latest for Linux is 5.7 SP01 P02 - I'd recommend going to the current version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39913056
Okay thanks - one last query - Which version of Powerpath would be okay for RHEL 5.5 - i am thinking of Powerpath 5.6 is it okay?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 1000 total points
ID: 39913140
EMC is exceptionally careful with their drivers -- matching them specifically to kernel releases.

To maintain your EMC support and warranty contracts, you must (repeat: MUST) ensure that your server is running the supported Linux kernel revision for the version of PowerPath you want to upgrade to.

Mis-matching your kernel and PowerPath drivers will void your support with EMC... and while you may not have any trouble with mixing PowerPath and a newer (or even slightly older) kernel release, why risk it?

IF IT WERE ME -- and I was taking the opportunity to reboot & upgrade a server (which I do RARELY ... if it works, DON'T FIX IT!... then I would go as far forward as I could.

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39913209
>Mis-matching your kernel and PowerPath drivers will void your support with EMC.
Sorry - that's just wrong. If there are version mismatches, support will tell you that you need to fix it and *then* they can look at the problem if it still exists. The only time I've ever seen an issue was with Oracle Non-Stop Linux 5.0 - because changing the drivers meant support issues with Oracle. Bit of a problem when only one version of PowerPath is supported and it's got  a bug...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39913212
>Okay thanks - one last query - Which version of Powerpath would be okay for RHEL 5.5 - i am thinking of Powerpath 5.6 is it okay?
Check the PP release notes, especially the Known Issues section. Also check e-Lab Navigator from powerlink.emc.com. But PP 5.6 should be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39934905
Thank you for your supprt :)
0