Solved

Site to site VPN & DNS

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
We have 2x main sites with DNS at each.

Should we configure our servers to look at DNS servers at remote locations?

SAme domain.
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 250 total points
ID: 39866848
Yes if are active directory member servers.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 250 total points
ID: 39867883
You can configure conditional forwards for the remote domain or stub zone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39882101
added DNS servers for both sites..
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now