Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

24 - Port 10G ethernet switch clarification from cisco

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hi Folks.
Could you please advise among cisco platforms, which model support 10G Ethernet as copper. which means connectivity through UTP patch to receive as 10G speed.

Is there any transceivers for it ?

I found there was 4500X , 49XX , Nexus 5K , 3K etc.

Could you please advise ?

Regards,

Sid
0
Comment
Question by:infiniti7181
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39868714
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 39874351
How many ports of 10G copper do you need? The 3850 switch is much less expensive and can do up to 4 10G ports.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 1500 total points
ID: 39878755
Do yourself a favor and look at the Juniper EX-4550.
0