Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find and continue but if not found End Sub

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I am using this code to find a word

Range("A:A").Find("Solutions", , xlValues, xlWhole, , , False).Select

and if found I then copy a range from the active cell which works fine

BUT

If I cannot find the word I need to End Sub

Could an expert help me out with this one please.

I am sure it is simple but I just cannot figure it

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 39866854
this short vba should do this:
dim r as range
set r = Range("A:A").Find("Solutions", , xlValues, xlWhole, , , False)

if r is nothing then exit sub

r.Select

Open in new window


btw, please avoid to "select" a range whenever possible, and just use the range object to do your actions on them.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 600 total points
ID: 39866863
Sub test()
Dim cCell As Range

Set cCell = Range("A:A").Find("Solutions", , xlValues, xlWhole, , , False)
If Not cCell Is Nothing Then
    MsgBox ("Found " & cCell & " at cell: " & cCell.Address)
Else
    MsgBox ("Did not find any occurence of 'Solutions' in range A:A")
End If


End Sub

Open in new window


pls see the file attached.
gowflow
Find.xls
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39866868
exacly just to show you the possibilities, I choose to put a messagebox but you can do whatever you want like ccell.select if it find it.
regards
gowflow
0