Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP server asking to add write cache in order to create RAID 5 volume

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Have a HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8 server.  I have installed 4 drives.  However when I try to create a RAID5 volume it tells me that I need to Add 'write cache'.  Is this something that's done administratively?  Or do I need to purchase parts to get this enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39866980
Hi you need a 512 MB cache to enable RAID 5 support. Assuming you have B320i and B120i controller, you need this additional HP part: 631922-B21

Reference: http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/14327_na/14327_na.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39866991
I have a B120i, not both.

HP tell me this will not enable RAID5 on this server.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867107
It does enable RAID 5 for the B320i but not for the B120i. Strange that it can have either but that there's only one part number for the system board in the maintenance and service guide.

If you have the 4 LFF disk model you could add 631667-B21 Smart Array P222 or if it's the SFF model you could add 631670-B21 Smart Array P420. Both are far superior to the Bxxx dynamic raid controllers.
0