Solved

vSphere Data Protection 5.1 for DRP vs. Veeam Backup and Replication

Posted on 2014-02-18
7
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi Guys,

One of our customers is using vSphere Data Protection 5.1 to backup all his VM's to one of the Datastores on the MSA2000 storage.

He's aiming to have a DR solution on a single ESXi host with LOCAL storage which is connected on a 1Gbps LAN.
Now, since I'm not experienced with vSphere Data Protection 5.1, I'm not sure that it's a good enough solution in oppose to Veeam - which I'm familiar with.

Can anyone please approve such a solution or present me with a comparison chart (with focus on DR).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39866960
You cannot compare VMware VDP against Veeam Backup and Replication.

Veeam Backup and Replication does far more than VMware VDP.

VMware VDP is poor compared to Veeam Backup and Replication, which just does Backup to an appliance!

e.g. VMware VDP does not do Replication, unless you purchase it!

It comes as standard with  Veeam Backup and Replication
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39866981
Thank you,
Is there a comparison chart?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 39867013
I've not seen a comparison chart, but if you look at the Veeam features, on their website, you will see what Veeam can do, which VDP cannot.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 118
ID: 39867772
Have a look at this recent EE Question, for What Veeam Backup and Replication can do, which VMware VDP does not:-

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28362262.html#a39851327
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 39869503
Hi Andrew Hancock, thank you for a short reminder! I always try to follow the EE rules :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39873862
Thank you my friend
0