Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Amazon Glacier

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Morning,

I'm looking into switching to Amazon Glacier to replace paying for long term tape storage but am lost in a sea of different clients offering varying features.
Money isn't really an object (within reason) but I need to find something that supports scheduled backups, encryption, syncing (preferably automated), multithreading (we have a few TB's that need to be uploaded at first to get up to date, followed by data to be appended to it via a back up schedule) and it of course, it needs to run as a service.

I've found plenty of different options so far, but none of them seem to have all of the above.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

(So far, I'm quite interested in Fast Glacier, its very cheap and works wonderfully on a test back up I've run but it lacks the encryption)
0
Comment
Question by:EVIL3
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39868953
we have a few TB's that need to be uploaded at first to get up to date,

I would use Amazon S3 Import/Export and ship them a hard drive
http://aws.amazon.com/importexport/details/

So far, I'm quite interested in Fast Glacier, its very cheap and works wonderfully on a test back up I've run but it lacks the encryption


Do you want pre-internet encryption or amazon's server side encryption?

You might be interested in their storage gateway product.. can be configured to look like a tape drive http://aws.amazon.com/storagegateway/pricing/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39869138
Any considerations on privacy and security when you intend to move to cloud based backup solutions?

Is Amazon covered by the PRISM program of NSA?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39869557
Have you looked at the Cloudberry software?

http://www.cloudberrylab.com/amazon-s3-windows-server-backup.aspx

I think it hits all your check boxes.  Works with S3 and Glacier as well as most other major cloud storage services.

Cloudberry also have a pretty popular S3 client that also supports Glacier.  You may have seen it,  the pro version can be scripted but not run as a service.

http://www.cloudberrylab.com/free-amazon-s3-explorer-cloudfront-IAM.aspx

Glacier is great but you do have to watch the way things are transferred to avoid unexpected charges.  Uploading is free but you do pay $0.05 per 1000 requests.  If you send large archives probably no big issue (but client software may break up files so 1 file could actually be many requests) but if you send a whole system at a file level it can add up because of all the small files.  This file charge also applies to downloading (among other download charges).
0