Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

select xyz records from an oracle table

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
is there an easy way within oracle (sql*plus) to run a select clause to only select say a sample of 30 rows per database table.

i.e. select (sample of 30)  * (all fields)
from mytable
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39866984
select *
from sometable
where rownum <= 30
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39866987
select * from your_table
where rownum < 31;

This will give you the 30 records
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lacca
ID: 39867014
To see the number of the row use:

select rownum, a.*
from mytable a
where rownum < 31
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39867296
Even though you already selected an answer to this, you asked for a 'sample' of data.  The accepted answers return the first 30 rows you select.  This really isn't a sample.

There is a SAMPLE clause in sqlplus that you pass a percentage.

There is also this trick (still uses rownum but against a random order):
select * from
( select * from some_table  order by dbms_random.value)
where rownum<=30
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39869127
my understanding was that a random sample set of records was not requested to be output each time the query runs otherwise i would have suggested the use of the dbms_random package stuff. Thanks,
0