[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 / Server 2012 / GPO / IE Maintenace

Posted on 2014-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi,

We have a server 2003 environment that has just been upgraded to server 2012.

It looks like the GPOs haven't been changed as there are GPOs that still reference IE maintenance that have specified a proxypac file

I understand the process to be that these GPOs should be replaced with new GPOs using group policy preferences.
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 999 total points
ID: 39867195
There is no automated changing of GPOs when migrating or upgrading server OSes. If you want to take advantage if new features, it is up to you to turn off old GPO settings and turn on new ones.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39867217
Just a quick question:

Have you used GPUpdate.exe to refresh the GPO settings you have applied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39867275
No changes have been made to GPOs, yet

Ok, so part of the upgrade process would be to identity GPOs that can no longer be modified using the group policy management console in Server 2012 with new gpos that can
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 501 total points
ID: 39867426
IE maintenance section have been removed from 2012 GPO and replaced with GP preferences

But existing 2003 GPO settings will be remains there and you may not be able to edit those settings from 2012 server

You need to install 2003 \ 2008 \ 2008 R2 member server in existing environment and need to install GPMC console through RSAT tools if you want to manage old IE maintenance GPO

This is required in order to manage old IE clients upto IE 9

IE10 and above doesn't support IE maintenance settings from old OS GPO and it requires GPO console on 2012 \ win8 servers and you need to modify GP Preferences Item there

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574108.aspx#BKMK_IEpolicy

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39885272
so the only way to set proxy pac file is through group policy preferences?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 999 total points
ID: 39885303
IEM was simply not a scalable solution because it was too browser version specific. Almost every setting that could be set by IEM can now be set using other tools, such as the IE administration template (ADM,ADMX), group policy preferences, or even via DHCP/DNS in some cases, just like how Outlook can now use autodiscover.

For pushing out proxy settings, the last is the best option. More info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg598505.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39885354
Yes, that is true.
basically what you can do, just unlink old policies (IE maintenance) and use 2012 \ win 8 management server \ machine with GPMC installed to create new polices and then set IE preferences from there.
You will find there IE Preferences for IE 5,6 and IE 7 and IE 8,9 and IE 10 as well
IE 10 will also take care of IE 11 as well if your client has that installed

Mahesh
0