Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS record question

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have two A records in my DNS

srvfile01 192.168.50.10
srvfile02  192.168.50.20

I want to have record called fileserver pointing to srvfile01 and srvfile02.
How can I achieve this please advice
0
Comment
Question by:ciscosupp
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867068
Well,

You'd need to either cluster the two file servers (too much hassle) or set up DFS and then use a virtual IP and then have that as Fileserver (best option)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Regards

Alex
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39867071
You can create two A records with the same name and use 1 of the IP-addresses from the fileservers each.

e.g:

A-record 1 is fileserver.domain.local with ip 192.168.50.10
A-record 2 is fileserver.domain.local with ip 192.168.50.20

But that will give some strange results on your network... Are you sure you're not looking for a solution like NLB? http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725946.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39867082
That won't work at all, if he tried to map a network drive it'll be incorrect if it ends up at the wrong IP address because the share wouldn't be there.

And NLB wouldn't work either, since network load balancing would mean he'd have to have the same files\shares available on each server and then it would balance out the traffic over each server... Unless he went with a full blown file server cluster or a DFS namespace it's not really feasible.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867104
That won't work at all, if he tried to map a network drive it'll be incorrect if it ends up at the wrong IP address because the share wouldn't be there.

I know this, hence my mention of the strange results ... Relax... I'm just poking the OP for more information.
0