Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sbs2011 network cannot ping external IP addresses

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
We have a single sbs2011 server, which seems to be working fine. Exchange is working and all users can reach local network resources and also go out over the internet.

I have just notice however, that we cannot ping any external IP addresses or external names, from anywhere on our network..

The fact everything seems to be working, but we cannot ping externally makes me think there is a problem with our local dns, but I am unsure as to how we can resolve this.

Any assitance would be appreciated.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39867066
I have also noticed that when we add dns addresses to our forwarders on our sbs2011 server, they reolve ok?

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39867089
nslookup can find 8.8.8.8 (google dns) but I cant ping it??
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867188
Sounds like an edge firewall is simply blocking ICMP traffic. Not uncommon. And not related to windows or SBS.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867192
Pings are not part of DNS. Providing the name resolves to the IP then DNS is working fine. I suspect a setting on your router/firewall is preventing external pings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39867199
that's great many thanks
0