Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to see history or instances of Vista rebooting

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I have a Vista SP2 computer which seem to reboot at random times.  Where can I see which times it rebooted?  In windows XP I could see these times as at each shutdown it would run a Uphclean.  Any insights,  or program I could install that would keep track of when the machine boots up for any reason (BSD or user  initiated). I suppose I could create an autoexec.bat, but someone must have written a better utility.
0
Comment
Question by:XCLN
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39867093
You should check Windows event viewer. Type "eventvwr" in Run command.

Check for Event ID 6005 (event log servicestarted), Event ID 6006 (event log service was shut down) or Event ID 6008 (event log service unexpected restart) in System event logs.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fulloutput earned 1400 total points
ID: 39867094
see this to simply see the boot times and dates
http://www.howtogeek.com/72420/how-to-use-event-viewer-to-find-your-pcs-boot-time/

you can also you something like pcmonitor which serves as very effective monitoring system for a normal or enterprise user

you can have it set up to send you notifications as to when the pc is started or turned off.
it is also a mobile app
0
 

Author Comment

by:XCLN
ID: 39867404
Thanks!   these are both excellent answers to my question.

I was wondering, is there a simple way to have a log automatically written in a local file for all boot up/ down with their codes and date of occurence?

Writing a batch file and putting it in the task manager would  be a simplistic way to doing it if I knew how to access the values of these events .. Something in between looking at the  event log and having real time notifications of shut down/ boot up...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fulloutput
fulloutput earned 1400 total points
ID: 39867435
i personally do not know of a way but i can suggest that you look for a template on line that already fits your needs and simply just change the values to monitor the event that you would like to monitor.

personally i would just monitor the events with a third party app as the app is already designed to fit your needs with minimal configurations, and its also mobile.

i have been using the app I mentioned in my to monitor the exact processes you are referring to in your above question, and so far i am beyond happy.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39867849
Scheduled tasks has an event for "On computer start", which you can use to have a simple vbscript add a full date string to a text file.

There's no "On computer shutdown" event though. And even if it did exist, for your sudden reboots, those are probably BSOD or hardware errors, which would bypass this event anyway.
0