Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chrome make a problem with a Javascript function

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Dear experts,

I have a little problem with one of my HTML page.

Look this URL:
http://dv-play.com/ingles/contact.htm

 On the botton of the page, there is a filed Type the number on the right. It works with IE, Firefox but with Google Grome the generated picture is missing. Could you tell me what I should change?Or may be,  to detect Chrome and do not require the number?
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39867120
The image appears to be fine on Chrome on OSX mac _ see image below.

Have you tried clearing the cache for your website in Chrome?
Chrome OK on OSX
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39867180
Thanks for your info. It look the problem is with Chrome on WIndows 7.
It is not from cash, on my computer is like this, one customer call me with the same complain.

It look - the picture is here with Chrome, but it is white color... What HTML to add to set picture color? OR background ???
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867291
That is not an image - it is text in a text box.

The image background 1.jpg does not exist.

When the page loads the onload event calls DrawCaptcha - which randomly creats a  numeric string which is then assigned to the text input to the right of the capture box.

Not really a secure way of doing things as the original capture is easily readible. I would instead use the hidden field solution. Hide a field with css and then check on submit if it has a value. If it does it was submitted by a bot.

As to why this is not working in chrome. I suspect it is because you are using a font-family Modern which is not rendering correclty. Change your input line to this

<input name="text" type="text" id="txtCaptcha" style="background-image:url(1.jpg); text-align:center; border:none; font-weight:bold; font-family:Arial" size="6">

Open in new window

See if that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39867359
10. I put the Ariel and now my captch is seen on Grome. Thanks a lot! P.S: I know this is not very good way, but it is enoght for me.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39867478
Excellent - well good luck and thanks for the points.
0