Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GOOGLE INFRINGING ON MY PRIVACY

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I was watching a video on youtube. I wanted to save it in my favorites list. Upon trying to do that I was presented with a screen containing my full real name and asking for a password. In the past I have been asked if I wished to use my real name or a nickname. I have ALWAYS chosen the nickname/username. I have no idea how to get them from infringing on my privacy just to watch a damn video. How can I get this changed without destroying my cellphone account email. Verizon made me get a gmail account to use their smartphone. Now that email is showing along with my real name. I need help to get me out of this GOOGLEMESS.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39867233
You can manage your settings at https://www.google.com/settings/personalinfo

Your gmail is free, your youtube is free and if you have android, some of those apps are free (regardless of how much you paid for the hardware).  I think you have to expect some trade off.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39867614
You are never going to have complete privacy when using a service like Google, Facebook, or anything that is essentially free. They make money on ads and they make more depending on what they know about you. As Scott said, it is a trade off for using their services so you have to decide how much you are comfortable with for what they provide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39867775
I got it. Thanks.
0