Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Setting quota for personal archive

Posted on 2014-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi,
I'm trying to enable a quota for few users archives but have some issues with this.
First run:
set-mailbox "john.doe" -enable archive
set-mailbox -Archive Quota 5GB -ArchiveWarningQuota 4GB

No errors here, but when I open outlook and stand on the archive folder, I can see that the limit is 50GB.

Running:
get-mailbox "john.doe" |fl *archive* returns correct parameters:
ArchiveQuota: 5GB
ArchiveWarningQuota: 4GB

Any suggestion why the limits are not being enforced?
0
Comment
Question by:webox_suuport
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867289
It may need to have the service restarted.

Edit:

Yes the information store has to be restarted if you want the quota's reflected immediately, otherwise they are enforced once the cache is refreshed.

The default on refreshing the cache is 2 hours.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867308
Should the commands look as follows

Enable-Mailbox "John Doe" - Archive

Open in new window


then
Set-Mailbox "John Doe" -ArchiveQuota 5GB -ArchiveWarningQuota 4GB

Open in new window


to quota for all mailboxes in a store
Get-Mailbox -Database | Set-Mailbox -ArchiveQuota 5GB -ArchiveWarningQuota 4GB

Open in new window

0